Term Dates

Term Dates 2024

Term 1 – 29th January to 12th April
Term 2 – 29th April to 5th July
Term 3 – 22nd July to 27th September
Term 4 – 14th October to 13th December

Public Holidays


1st January - New Year’s Day
2nd January - New Year’s Day Holiday
26th January - Australia Day
11th March - Adelaide Cup Day
29th March - Good Friday
31st March - Easter Saturday
1st April - Easter Monday
25th April - Anzac Day
10th June – King’s Birthday
7th October - Labour Day
25th December - Christmas Day
26th December - Proclamation Day
31st December - New Year’s Eve

 

Staff Learning Days (Pupil Free)

Term 1 – Nil
Term 2 – Friday 7th June (Week 6)
Term 3 – Monday 22nd July (Week 1)
                 Friday 6th September (Week 7)
Term 4 – Thursday 12th & Friday 13th December (Week 9)

 

Key Dates

January
Monday 29th – First Day of Term 1
Monday 29th – Parent Morning Tea in JBC (School Hall)
 
February
Wednesday 8th – Welcome Afternoon 3.15-5.15pm
Friday 9th – Beginning Year Mass 12pm
Tuesday 13th – Shrove Tuesday
Wednesday 14th – Ash Wednesday
Saturday 17th – New Parent Dinner 
Sunday 18th – First Sunday of Lent
Wednesday 21st – School Advisory Board Meeting 6.30pm
Thursday 22nd – Principal’s Tour 9.30am
Sunday 25th – Second Sunday of Lent
Sunday 25th – Presentation of Sacramental Candidates & Staff Commissioning Mass 10am
 
March
Sunday 3rd – Third Sunday Lent
Wednesday 6th March – Year ¾ Surf Safety
Thursday 10th – Fourth Sunday Lent
Sunday 17th – Fifth Sunday Lent
Tuesday 19th - St Joseph’s Feast Day
Tuesday 19th  – Harmony Day
Wednesday 20th – AGM 6.30pm
Tuesday 26th – Principal’s Tour 9.30am
Tuesday 26th – Learning Conversations
Wednesday 27th – Learning Conversations
Thursday 28th – Maundy Thursday
Friday 29th – Good Friday
Sunday 26th – Fifth Sunday of Lent
Tuesday 28th – Principal’s Tour 9.30am
Wednesday 29th – AGM
 
April
Monday 1st – Easter Monday
Monday 8th to Wednesday 10th – Year 6 Camp
Friday 12th – Last Day of Term 1
Monday 29th – First Day of Term 2
 
May
Friday 3rd – Little JB’s Begins
Thursday 9th – The Ascension
Friday 10th - Mother’s Day Stall
Sunday 12th – Mother’s Day
Monday 13th – Friday 17th – Catholic Education Week 
Thursday 16th – Principal’s Tour 9.30am
Thursday 16th – Celebration of the Sacrament of Reconciliation 7pm
Sunday 19th – Pentecost
Monday 20th – Friday 24th - National Volunteers Week
Wednesday 22nd – School Advisory Board Meeting
Sunday 26th – National Sorry Day
Sunday 26th – Trinity Sunday
Monday 27th – Friday 31st – Reconciliation Week
 
June
Friday 7th – Pupil Free Day
Tuesday 18th – Principal’s Tour 9.30am
Monday 24th – Feast of John the Baptist
Monday 24th – St John the Baptist Feast Day Whole School Mass
Wednesday 26th – School Advisory Board Meeting
Friday 28th – 2024, Term 3 Parent Information Session
 
 
July
Friday 5th – Last Day of Term 2
Monday 22nd – Pupil Free Day
Tuesday 23rd – First Day of Term 3
Tuesday 23rd – New Parent Morning Tea
 
August
Thursday 1st – Principal’s Tour 9.30am
Thursday 8th – St Mary of the Cross MacKillop Feast Day
Monday 12th to Friday 16th – National Science Week
Wednesday 14th – School Advisory Board Meeting 6.30pm
Thursday 15th – The Assumption
Thursday 15th – Whole School Mass 9.30am
Sunday 18th – Sacrament of Confirmation & Communion 10am
Monday 19th to Friday 23rd – Catholic Schools Open Week & Book Week
Monday 19th – Book Week Parade 9am
Tuesday 20th – Principal’s Tour 9.30am
Wednesday 21st to Friday 23rd – Year 4 Camp
Tuesday 27th & Wednesday 28th – Learning Conversations
Friday 30th – Father’s Day Stall
 
September
Sunday 1st – Father’s Day 
Wednesday 4th – School Photo Day
Friday 6th – Pupil Free Day
Tuesday 10th – Principals’ Tour 9.30am
Thursday 12th – RUOK? Day
Wednesday 18th – School Advisory Board Meeting
Friday 20th – Colour Run
Monday 23rd – Thursday 26th – Swimming Week R-2
Monday 23rd – Friday 26th – Catholic Schools Music Festival Week
Friday 27th – Last Day of Term 3
 
October
Monday 14th – First Day of Term 4
Friday 18th – Sports Day
Monday 21st – Little JB’s Begins (Monday Cohort)
Thursday 24th to Friday 25th – Year 3 Camp
Friday 25th – Little JB’s Begins (Friday Cohort)
Tuesday 29th – Principal’s Tour 9.30am
Thursday 31st – All Saints Day
 
November
Friday 1st – All Souls Day
Wednesday 6th – School Advisory Board Meeting
Monday 11th – Remembrance Day
Wednesday 13th to Friday 15th – Year 5 Camp
 
December
Sunday 1st – First Sunday of Advent
Wednesday 4th – Whole School Transition Day
Wednesday 4th – New Parent Information Session
Wednesday 4th – School Advisory Board Dinner 6.30pm
Friday 6th – Thanksgiving End of Year Mass 11.45am 
Sunday 8th – Second Sunday of Advent
Monday 9th – Year 6 Graduation Liturgy & Dinner (TBC)
Tuesday 10th December – End of Year School Excursion
Wednesday 11th December – Last Day of Term 4
Thursday 12th & Friday 13th – Pupil Free Days
Sunday 15th – Third Sunday of Advent
 
*Please note that events are subject to change